Scoil: Tibohine (uimhir rolla 15544)

Tigh Baoithín, Co. Ros Comáin
Úna Ní Thiomáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He stooped down and picked up a handful of sovereigns, he was handing them to the lady and she said, " today is May Day and it is the fair of Ballaghadreen, go and buy a cow for yourself and your wife." but don't tell anyone how you got the money." So he thanked the ladies or fairies as they were. He stepped on to the road and met some of his neighbours and they wondered where Paddy was going so early and they said to him "are you going to the fair?" and he said "I am, to buy a cow. They wondered where he got the price of her.
    When Paddy got to the fair he bought the first cow he met. He did not know anything about making bargains or choosing a cow as he never had a cow before. He brought home the cow to his wife and no one ever saw such a cow for milk and butter, any neighbour that hadn't milk or butter of their own was never short. Paddy and his wife gave them plenty and they ever afterwards had a cow while they lived.
    Tessie Kemmitt