Scoil: Tibohine (uimhir rolla 15544)

Tigh Baoithín, Co. Ros Comáin
Úna Ní Thiomáin

but what shall I do for you?
    Well said the fairy tomorrow we are all going to France to take the Princess you cured but we cannot take her without flesh and blood and will you come with us?
    Faith and indeed and I will said Seán.
    The next nigh Seán went out to where he had planned with the fairy the night before. Every fairy went round shouting, Give me a horse, give me a horse. Seán saw that they pulling "boocoolauns" and riding away with him. Seán thought this a great plan so he said the same "Give me a horse" at the loud of his voice, but up comes the fairy and said to him, don't open your mouth until some one puts a question on you.
    All right said Seán "not a word will I speak until some one of you put a question on me" said Seán.
    Then the fairy struck a yearling calf with a rod and it made the finest horse ever Seán laid his eyes upon. Up he got on the horse and they all went. Seán saw many wonders but kept silent. Then they came to the River Boyle which everyone's horse jumped but Seán's horse jumped farther than any one of them.