Scoil: An Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A story is told about a carman who passed this way on his way to Longford. He went into a house for a coal to light his pipe. The people of the house were churning at the time. He took a coal from the fire and went out smoking.
    He then took off the lid to throw away the sparks on the road but when he looked down he saw lumps of butter on the puddles of water on the road. He went back to the house and threw what remained in the pipe back into the fire and the butter came alright on the churning.
    This is the reason people of this district do not like to let a coal be taken out of the fire while the churning is going on.
    Kieran A. Leavy