Scoil: Cúl Seachtaine

Coolshaghtena, Co. Ros Comáin
Caitln Nic Dhonnchadha

1. Local Marriage Customs
    This is an instance of what marriage and love affairs were like in the olden times. There was a beautiful girl in the parish of Cloontuskert in the year 1889. She had two lovers in particular who were so keen on marrying her that the situation was becoming serious as both men belonging to the two principal clans in the parish. These were Robert Irwin of Anratabeg and Thomas MacGrath of Cloontuskert.
    The fourth of June at that time was pattern day at Tubber-Faithleach. It was a great hosting of the clans of the surrounding districts. Games and pastimes, trials of strength between various contestants took place but in the evening things took a serious turn as the backers of the two men in question lined up for a pitched
    Patsy Kenny
    Anrittabeg, Co. Ros Comáin