Scoil: Cúl Seachtaine

Coolshaghtena, Co. Ros Comáin
Caitln Nic Dhonnchadha

1. My home is situated in the townland of Anratabeg and in the barony of Ballintubber South.
    It is situated on the main road between Roscommon and Lanesboro'. There are at the present time ten houses inhabited in it although about ninety years ago there were fifty houses in it. Of the present inhabitants four are drawing the old age pensions namely: Mrs. John Connor, John Irwin, Patrick Donohoe, and Joe Kelly.
    The greater portion of the land on the north side of the road consists of bog and it is from this the people get their fuel.
    There are not many ruins around here although there was a great number of people in it long ago. The most of the ruins are hardly discernible. There is a house of Peter Davis's, a house of Michael Gills, a house of Nertneys and a house of Carleys and there are two houses in the bog.
    Anrittabeg, Co. Ros Comáin
    Joe Gill