Scoil: Kilbegnet (uimhir rolla 1327)

Cill Bheagnait, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Briain

1. The Fuinsion Treasure
    Fuinsion is a bog situated between Fairfield and Moate in the Parish of Kilbegnet in the county of Galway in the barony of Ballymoe? There is a small bog road leading up to the bog from the main road between Creggs and Glenamaddy. About three quarters of a mile up this bog road there is a small wood on the West side. In it there was a box of money hidden by a Mayo robber who was on the run. The police knew he was stealing money from the people and bank so they tried to catch him. The robber hid it in a bunch of ferns in a part of the wood now owned by Mr. Kearney. He then stole off to a foreign country. He came back again to look for it but he could not find it.
    Some people say that the man who hid this money was a robber + other people say he was a Fenian from Mayo called Murphy.
    Máire Ní Eadra
    Crosswell, Co. na Gaillimhe