Scoil: Kilbegnet (uimhir rolla 1327)

Cill Bheagnait, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Briain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "A big sum" said Danial. He gave him five hundred pounds and he let him in the bag and stringed him up well. Hundan and Dundan came back from the hunt and they drowned the man. Danial went home and went to a fair far away and brought home five hundred cattle. When Hundan and Dundan saw this again they went to kill him but they killed his mother in a mistake. Danial went to bury his mother. He came to a well and he got two fork sticks and put her standing by the well. He went into a public house and he called for a drink. He told the girl of the shop to go out and call in his mother and she is very deaf and shake her well The girl went oout and gave her a good shaking and she fell into the well. Then Danial was going to law with the girl but she gave him a can of gold
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Mattie Joe Beirne