Scoil: Naomh Ceitheach, Runnamoat (uimhir rolla 8499)

Runnamoat, Co. Ros Comáin
Gráinne, Bean Uí Neachtain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    places are different families, and different houses which were erected by the Congested District's Board. Most of the families are migrants from Galway & Mayo.
    The land is second grade and there is an excellent turbary at the end of the townland of which each tenant has a portion.
    A wood seven acres in area stretches along at the end of every holding and the part opposite the holding is the property of the owner of that respective one.
    According to the size off the townland the population is pretty large - on an estimate there are sixty five people all the families bearing different names save two.
    The old people of the village say that this was the way it got its
    Bushfield, Co. Ros Comáin