Scoil: Árd Loicín Mór

Ardlagheen More or Highlake, Co. Ros Comáin
An Bráthair Brian Mac Dubhghaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When the queen had left the girl felt just as she had on the day before. She looked at the loom and she looked at the heap of thread, but little as she knew about the wheel she knew less about the loom. She sat down and began to cry. Before long she heard a knocking at the door. She expected it was her friend with the big foot but no, it was not. It was an old woman with a big hand, a great big hand so thick almost as a man's leg. She sat down and started to weave and soon the girl saw how expert the big hand was at working the shuttle and in a jiffy she had the weaving finished.
    The queen was surprised that evening even more than she had been the day before at seeing all the thread woven into cloth. She praised the girl and brought her off to dinner.
    On the morning of the third day the queen came after breakfast as usual and brought the girl into another apartment where she had not been before. There was the linen she had woven the previous day. The queen gave her a box containing needles, scissors, thimble, and thread and told her to make the linen into shirts. The girl had never as much as dressed a doll, so she did not attempt to do anything with the line. She waited for a long time, and there was no appearance of anyone coming. She gave up hope and began to cry. Then she heard a knocking and forthwith there appeared a woman stranger than anything yet seen. This old woman had ordinary
    AT0501: The Three Old Women Helpers
    Michael Connor