Scoil: Béal Átha Uisce (uimhir rolla 4836)

An Failleán Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old school in Cahirgarriff about a hundred years ago. The teacher was from Hollyhill. His name was Con Murphy. He used to walk from Hollyhill every morning and back every evening. The subjects he taught were Catechism and English. He used teach dancing also. There were thirty scholars there. His pay was fifteen pounds a year. There were very good scholars there.
    Once there were some people gathered around a tombstone trying to make out what was written on it. There were four Irish capital B's on it. They couldn't make out what the meaning of them was. This poor scholar came around and they asked him what the meaning of them was and he told them. He said there was a bailiff buried there and the four B's were for :- Báile, Bacach, Bradach, Bréagach.
        1. foirgnimh
    Máire Ní Mhurchadha