Scoil: Béal Átha Uisce (uimhir rolla 4836)

An Failleán Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In shrove the people generally get married. They never get married, Monday, Wednesday, or friday because it was said that it was unlucky.
    The man used go to the girls house and he used bring a bottle of whiskey with him and they used make the match. The girl used get a fortune and she used give it to the man, after the marriage. If the girls people could not pay any money to the man they would give him a cow. After the marriage the girls parents and her friends used give her hens.
    Pisheogs.
    If the girl and the man would go to the Church together they would have bad luck.
    If rain would fall on the married couple they would have bad luck. If the man saw the girl's dress before the marriage they would have bad luck. If sun shone on the married couple they would have good luck. If the girl was dressed in green they would have bad luck.
    Paduig Ó Murchadha
    An Seanbhaile Liath, Co. Chorcaí