Scoil: Lisín (B.), An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 15563)

An Lisín Uachtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Riagáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Some years ago there were no creameries in the country and the farmers made their butter in their own dairies.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and by this time all the cream had risen to the top. Then it was skimmed off and put into a cream crock and when there was enough of cream for a churning it was put into a churn and butter was made of it.
    Any person not of the household who happened to come in while the churning was should take the handle of the churn and do a few turns saying at the same time "God Bless us".
    Long ago the poor people had their own crafts for making all the things they needed for house hold use. There is an old mould in the house nearest the school.
    They had their own tallow which they melted and put into moulds and then they had candles made.
    They had their own wool which they spun into thread. This thread was made up in big balls and given to the weaver to weave it into a very warm cloth called frieze.
    There were very clever linen weavers in Skibbereen and the country around it. Some women have table cloths woven by them many years ago. Into these were woven patterns of a cup and saucer, knife and fork, spoon and egg stand. These cloths are carefully preserved as precious heirlooms in the family.