Scoil: Lisín (B.), An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 15563)

An Lisín Uachtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Riagáin

The climate in this country is very changeable.

The climate in this country is very changeable. The people have many signs by which they know when rain is coming. At night a circle comes round the moon. In the day time the crows fly fast and caw and also do somersaults in the air. The wind whirls around and raises dust in clouds up in the air. There is a little river in the neighbourhood with a little waterfall and when rain is coming there is heard a great booming noise, but when the weather is settled this noise is not heard at all.
    In like manner the ocean makes a noise moving in and out among the rocks which is heard only by the people living near the shore. But when rain is coming there is a loud booming noise heard a great distance inland.