Scoil: An Mhainistir, An Sciobairín

Mainistir na Sruthrach, Co. Chorcaí
David Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Skibbereen is said to have been one of the worst plague spots in Ireland during the famine. It is said that hundreds of bodies were thrown into two great pits to the right of the gate of the Abbey cemetery which is about a mile from the town, shroudless and coffinless.

The mysterious disease which destroyed half the crop of 1845 and almost all the crop of 1846 is commonly know as the blight. At first a brown spot appeared on the leaf of the potato, soon the spots became bigger and the stem became brittle and fell off. It was first noticed in the middle of Septmeber 1845 on the coast of Wexford, but soon spread inland over the country. It is said that twenty hours after it appeared a field of potatoes was found to be utterly destroyed.
    1. am