Scoil: Tráigh Omna (uimhir rolla 13092)

An Driseán Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Dálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of "Gleann na Gcill." in the parish of Castlehaven, Barony of West Carbery, there is still to be seen a gollán called gollán an óir.
    One story relates that a giant in olden times buried a crock of gold beneath this stone where it still lies buried.
    Another story relates that pirates were chased into Tragumna Bay where they came ashore and buried two large boots filled with gold. It is said that one boot was found by a man named Sweeny, while the other boot with its treasure was never found. The common belief is that this boot is buried under "Gollán an óir."
    July 25th 1938. Recorded by Miss Mary Hegarty who heard this account from an old man named Tadgh Hegarty of Laherdanemore - in the parish of Castlehaven - Barony of Carbery. Co. Cork.
    "Gollán an Óir" is to be seen on a hill called "an garbh leaca" about 200 yards east of Tragumna School, Skibbereen Co. Cork.
    Teangacha
    Miss Mary Hegarty