Scoil: Baile an Chaisleáin

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Donnabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are the ruins of what appear to be an old fortress or castle. I was told by Colonel Somerville who claims descent from him that this was the original castle of Col. Richard Townshend but local tradition has it that the castle was that inhabited by McCarthy.
    A story concerning the confiscation says that when Townshend came to take up the estate he refused to disturb McCarthy, and that the two families lived together in the old castle till the Chieftain's death. On the wall of the Protestant Church in Castletownshend are carved side by side the arms of the McCarthys and Townshends, said to commemorate the friendship between the two families.
    Two versions of this story exist locally - one that McCarthy's son and Townshend's sdaughter fell in love with each other, and when the son died McCarthy in grief gave the property to his adopted daughter. Another telling is that McCarthy loved the English maid and when she, whose name was Hildegarde, died he grieved and left to her father the land which he intended for her. I have heard that a poem describing this love affair was published about 60 years ago in "The Lamp" but I have not succeeded in finding anybody who knows even a part of it.
    Near the old castle ruin is "Swift's Tower" where Dean Swift is reputed to have done some of his writing when he visited the area. He also stayed for a time at Bawnlahan in the
    Teangacha