Scoil: Baile an Chaisleáin

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Donnabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    who came to mass there one Sunday. The dog started to bark just before Mass began and the priest ordered the people to drive out the dog, but the congregation taking no action, the priest came down to the door, kicked the dog out and killed it. Seán, commenting on the event, is reputed to have said "Ní bás gan sagart fuair madra Scúirdín".
    Further up towards Rineen where a stream from Fórnocht joins the sea at high water is Beal a'Chinn Mara (pronounced locally "Bélicín Mara"). Near the bridge stood another church built by one of the O'Donovans of Bawnlahan. This man, a Catholic is reputed to be of a tyranical disposition and made a regulation that the priest should not use the church except when he himself was present. The priest celebrated mass in his absence and on his return home he had the church thrown down, and thenceforth ceased to practice his religion. He married a Protestant who refused to bring him a priest when he felt his end coming, but his importunities must have been too much for her to bear, so she bribed one of her workmen to dress as a priest and to make pretence of administering the Last Sacrament. The sick man died but the workman who impersonated the priest hanged himself. This story is reputed locally to be true, and only a few years ago the last surviving member of the family whose ancestor perpetrated the sacrilige died in the parish of Myross.
    St Patrick's Cross is a crudely carved Celtic Cross which stands in the Castletownshend wood opposite Leaca Riabhac, on the western side of 'The River'. Nobody seems
    Teangacha