Scoil: A Cnoc Buí, Drom Dhá Liag (uimhir rolla 9588)

An Cnoicín Buí Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Dd. Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    story high. Some of them are cement washed, others are either lime washed or coloured. The land got its name Lahana from the old Irish name Leathanac which means the broad hill. In its centre there is a man named Daniel O Driscoll. He can speak Irish and tell stories both in Irish and English.
    Houses were more numerous in former times than they are nowadays. There are several of them now in ruins and nothing to be seen but one wall. There did several people emigrate to America and England One of the emigrants at that time composed the verse that I have quoted down in the begining of this composition.
    The land is fairly good There is a large turbary in
    Leathanacht, Co. Chorcaí