Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (uimhir rolla 12229)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Ciardha

Skibbereen, and Dunmanway who sell suit lengths, and Cloth for making coats and skirts for ladies.
    There is one of the tailors living in Bredagh a townland, south of Drimoleague and he has a helper named Carrol. There is another tailor in Drominidy. In the village of Drimoleague there is a tailor named James Grace He is a Ladies' and Gents' tailor.
    In former times every farmer kept nine or ten sheep. Some of them kept one or two black sheep. They made a cloth out of the mixture called grey frieze.
    The following is a list of the implements used by the tailor:- Thimble, needle, an iron, a sewing machine, a ruler, a tape thread, scissoers and Chalk.
    Nearly all the tailors
    Sean O' Brien