Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (C.) (uimhir rolla 12230)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Dhrisceoil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A very olf man was once looking into it and it happened that he had a crobar in his hand when it slipped from him and he could hear it dal for miles down and it was never heard of again. There is a lios in nearly every townland from which a ancient story is told. Stones shaped liked anchors were found there when the olden people used to engage themselves in the different kinds of trade. The lios was often used as a pagan place of worship.
  2. There is a fort in the townland of Kilmore which is situated two miles to the south of Drimoleague. This fort is in a field owned by Mr Jeremiah Grace. There is no fence around this fort. There is a round hole for an opening, and there is a passage leading in to four separate rooms. These rooms are so small that a person could not stand upright inside in them.
    One of these stones is after falling in. It was closed recently to prevent wild animals from going in there. From this fort may be seen six other forts namely: three
    Mairead O' Driscoll
    Liosán Uachtarach, Co. Chorcaí