Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí

Although he was little his family is great
    Cheer up Lanlady and fill us a treat
    If you fill of the best I hope in heaven your soul will rest
    But if you fill of the small it wont agree with the wren boys atall etc.
    The reason of this custom is that it was said that the wren was asked did he see St. Stephen, he said he did and he was asked when and he said índé that is yesterday. Hence the custom of killing him on that day.
    On May eve it is a local custom to bring in sycamore or other Summer trees to celebrate the coming of the Summer.
    On St John's night it is a very old custom to light a bonfire. The children of the house collect all the withered bushes on the farm and lay them in a heap. When night come this is put in fire.
    On Shrove Tuesday night there is an old custom of making pancakes.
    Ash Wednesday is the first day of Lent. The custom of blessing ashes is carried out on that morning by the Priest.
    Saint Brigid was a great Saint. Her feast day is the second day of February. There is an old custom of getting candles blessed on that day.
    James Casey
    Mr Patrick Casey