Scoil: Droighneach (C.) (uimhir rolla 8878)

Draighneach, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlis Ní Annracháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are no fairy forts in the school district but there are two forts known as lioses in my townland which is Garryglass. They are within view of each other and they both are circular in shape. There is grass growing around each and there is no hole in the centre or elsewhere.
    There are lots of stories told about them from time to time. Some people say that fairy people were supposed to live in them and that it is not right to interfere with them in any way. Once upon a time a man happened to plough up one of these forts and after he had the horses taken home they died and a light used be seen there every night until they settled it up again. There is also a bridge in that townland and lights used be seen there every night long ago and a couple of persons went to see what was there and they found white cats there. About ten o' clock every night this particular light used light up and in a few minutes three lights used light up out of the big light as the people thought. Hardly anyone ever passed there by night because everyone knew about it.
    Eibhlín Ní Coileáin
    An Garraí Glas, Co. Chorcaí