Scoil: Doire na Cathrach, Dúnmaonmhuighe (uimhir rolla 13543)

Doirín na Cathrach, Co. Chorcaí
Risteárd Mac Gearailt

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and taught Latin in addition to Irish and English. His duties were manifold. He settled disputes, drew up Wills, surveyed lands etc. and presided at all social functions namely weddings, wakes etc., and according to Art showed his oratorical powers by reciting Irish, English and Latin. Mr. O'Shea died about the age of 50 in the year 1840.
    He was succeeded by Mr. John Buckley, a native of Ballyvourney, and he continued to act in the same capacity up to the time the old building was enlarged and recognised as a National School. I cannot find out where it was first recognised as a National School, the aforesaid John Buckley was the first teacher of the first National School which was recognised here.
    He taught at Derinachara up the the time of his death which occurred in the year 1858. He was succeeded by brother, Mr. Timothy Buckley, who taught here from the year 1858 to 1904. The present Principal Teacher (Risteárd Mac Gearailt) was appointed in the year 1904 and continues to act in that capacity at present (1934).
    Date on which this story was written in this book.
        1. foirgnimh