School: Doire na Cathrach, Dúnmaonmhuighe (roll number 13543)

Doirín na Cathrach, Co. Chorcaí
Risteárd Mac Gearailt

1. "Did I give it ground enough."
    This is how that proverb originated :- There was a local farmer who went to Cork long ago with a firkin of butter. He had a horse and cart and as he was going to set some flax he purchased some flax-seed in the big city and he started for home on the northern road to Crookstown. As the night was cold he took a little over-dose of the liquor. There was a hole in his bag and the seed began to slip out. So when he reached home it was all gone. In the morning his wife asked him where was the seed, and he said that he sat it last night; where, asked his wife, from this to Cork he said, "did I give it ground enough."
    "Hard upon hard makes a bad stone wall but soft upon soft makes none atall.
    When the municipal buildings were building in Cork city, the contractor had