Scoil: Doire na Cathrach, Dúnmaonmhuighe (uimhir rolla 13543)

Doirín na Cathrach, Co. Chorcaí
Risteárd Mac Gearailt

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He then asked him what was hell like, and he said that the best comparison he could give of it was, if you stood on the top of [?] Hill, and looked down on the lake beneath and imagine it to be all flames and smoke with mactíre's tumbling inside in it. The Priest then asked him did he see any soul going before God for judgment, or did they wear anything, and he said yes, and that they wore the linen cloth that the Priest uses in Baptism.
    So the Priest asked him no more, and he took some of those sights from him, and the poor man lived for some years after, and I hope he is now enjoying the splendours of heaven.
    Mary Teresa Hurley
    Mr Patrick Hurley