Scoil: Doire na Cathrach, Dúnmaonmhuighe (uimhir rolla 13543)

Doirín na Cathrach, Co. Chorcaí
Risteárd Mac Gearailt

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    head stayed turned back, and he must have been in great agony for they were all day and night begging the Priest to change it back again and in the end they gave the Priest the grounds where now stand the Roman Catholic Church and Presbytery only to make him alright, and this He did.
    On another occasion I am told Cox purchased a young stallion colt from the Priest and another from the Minister and he fed both until they were in horses. He then left them out in a field for a fight and as luck should have it the Priest's killed the Minister's. "It is a long road don't have an end. " There is no trace of the Cox's in Dunmanway now except the name (Cox's Memorial Hall) for one of them hanged himself, another cut his own throat, and another drowned himself.
    "Tis there a lake is where the duck and drake is,
    The crane can take his sweet feast of frogs,