Scoil: Inis Céin

Inis Céin, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Haodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a farm in the townland of Derry gra or Dearg Ráth which means Red Fort is a field known as the "Bell Field. The farm was formerly the property of Mister Coakley, now (1937) the property of Mrs Mac Sweeney and it is about a quarter of a mile north of the village of Enniskean. The "Bell Field" consists of about seven acres and it is situated at the right hand side of the road just behind the C, C's house. Long ago the Catholic Church of Enniskean was situated where now stands the Curate's house and it is said that the bell was on a tree in that field. To the north of the field is a grove and to the east is a slate quarry. In a corner to the south are upright stones and it is said that long ago people were buried there.
    Séamus Ó Lordáin
    Patrick Coakley