Scoil: Inis Céin

Inis Céin, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Haodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    around is the shortest way home" the ancient proverb teaches. Seán thought it a great advantage to have his journey a mile and a half shorter, anyhow he was a brave strong man who often engaged in fights for his country against the foreigner he was also a well trained military man; he said that the ghost could not be there always that he would take the chance and go the old road, so he went against the smith's advice and took the old road home. The poor old smith followed him a few yards and begged him for God's sake to go the other road or if not that he would never see daylight again but Seán paid no heed and off he went.
    He travelled on the old road for some time humming a verse of a song to cheer him up, he got on alright until he crossed over the ditch which is already mentioned, that one built across the road. He had gone only about five or so yards beyond the ditch when to his surprise the ghost appeared before him, with his musket ready. Sean stepped to one side but the ghost did the same. Seán crossed over again but the ghost acted likewise; this happened a few times more but the ghost would not let Seán pass. As is mentioned already Seán was a fearless man, he would not turn back, he had his pike ready for a charge, expecting one at any minute, but he had not long more to wait, none of the two made any attempt to speak so far but at last the ghost told Seán to stand still and then he addressed him as follows: "Your brother it was that killed me in that fight up on the hill, I was left behind by my comrades and my body is
    Séamus Ó Lordáin
    Peter O' Neill