Scoil: Réidh na Scríne (C.), Ros Ó gCairbre (uimhir rolla 8750)

Ré na Scríne, Co. Chorcaí
Síle Ní Dhonnchadh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

My father said that his grandfather was bringing a load past "Oakmount" (nar Ballygarteen village - on the road...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on the road-side looking on at his work-men. My great-grand-father passed by without raising his hat. The landlord was indignant and ordered the men to seize him. He was marched back and when he passed by the second time, raised his hat. The "culprit was then allowed to proceed, thanking God that they did not swing him up to the next tree.
  2. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A man named Cox, lived in Dunmanuray. He was known as the "Lord Mayor" of the town.

A man named Cox, lived in Dunmanway. He was known as the "Lord Mayor" of the town. One Sunday this man hid the priest, so that he could not say Mass. Later the priest appeared, and explained why there was no Mass, and he said there were people in the congregation who would see Dunmanway without a Cox. The priests