Scoil: Réidh na Scríne (C.), Ros Ó gCairbre (uimhir rolla 8750)

Ré na Scríne, Co. Chorcaí
Síle Ní Dhonnchadh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When my father was a school-boy there lived in Kinsale a very wicked man. One day he was bet a sum of money, by some Anti-Catholic corner-boys that he would not bring home the Blessed Eucharist from Mass. Next Sunday morning he went up to Holy Communion and when he had received it he put it into his handkerchief. When he brought it home he gave it to his donkey to eat, and got his money. He never saw a happy day after that, so he left Kinsale and went abroad. After some years he came back, and the tips of his fingers were rotting off. My father remembers well when he was being buried. He and his companions were coming along the road from school. This road was going over the hill and down beneath it was the graveyard. Just as this wicked man's coffin was put down into his grave, an oak tree which was growing up over the grave crashed right down on his coffin and sunk it out of sight, deep, deep down into the ground
    Maire Ní Muirthille
    Séan O Muirthille