Scoil: Réidh na Scríne (C.), Ros Ó gCairbre (uimhir rolla 8750)

Ré na Scríne, Co. Chorcaí
Síle Ní Dhonnchadh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sometime ago when the Landlord tyrants lived in Ireland, there lived near Bandon an exceptionally cruel one, and he hated all class of Catholics especially the younger generation. He was called "Shaun Dearg Nash". One of the most cruel deeds he did was to hang the son of a poor widow. This boy was working for a farmer who was living quite close to his own home, and his mother could see his goings and comings from her door. This particular day he was sent by his master to the town of Bandon with a load of oats. "Shawn Dearg Nash" stopped him before he reached the town knowing that he was a Catholic boy; he got his soldiers to untacle the horse from the load of oats, and hanged the poor boy to the car with its drafts. When the time was passing and the boy was not returning home as his mother expected, she walked along the road thinking she might meet him, until she came to
      1. filíocht
    Máire Ní Choileáin