Scoil: Réidh na Scríne (C.), Ros Ó gCairbre (uimhir rolla 8750)

Ré na Scríne, Co. Chorcaí
Síle Ní Dhonnchadh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some time ago Jerry Coakley was coming from Bandon fair with a saddle horse. It was about one or two oclock in the night as he was coming on to a lonely part of the road called "Bearna - Buide". His horse stopped he tried to drive him but he would not go, he noticed a woman standing in the middle of the road, and he said leave the road and let me pass but she stopped as she was. He asked her in God's name to go off the road. He then took out his bead, and began to pray. She moved off the road and he came home safe, but he said afterwards it was "Maire Goolac as he often had heard about her.
      1. cleachtas an leighis