Scoil: Kilteevan (uimhir rolla 14966)

Cill Taobháin, Co. Ros Comáin
Patrick Ryan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a quarter of a mile from where I live, at Beechwood (Tonlegee) is a stone with a cross on it which dates back to the year 1632. There are two names engraved on this stone, Mary Burke and Rory Hanley. It is the general belief that the bodies of these two people are interred there. How they met their death is not known; but it is supposed that the man was killed and the woman drowned in what now appears like a circular sandpit This sandpit, as I call it, is overgrown with bushes and a treasure is supposed to be hidden nearby and a hound on guard over it
    It is called the Market Cross as in olden times a market used to be held there. This was the public road then, now it it is only a private pass, and the road widens out at this particular spot
    It is also said that any person who was found guilty of any offence was marched up and down while the market was in progress with a placard on their back & breast stating the offence they were found guilty of.