Scoil: Kilteevan (uimhir rolla 14966)

Cill Taobháin, Co. Ros Comáin
Patrick Ryan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 100 yards N.W. of the Mass Rock near Kilteevan House is a circular fort, or mound of earth, somewhat conical in shape. It is about 90°in circumference at the base and about 8' high. On the top are some flat stones and imbedded into one of these is an upright, carved pillar stone about 3 feet high
    A number of large trees grow round at the base of the hill. It is said that on every day of the week except Sunday a sound resembling that of churning may be heard. My father (Pat Stroker) says that he plainly heard the sound on a calm day.
    People as a rule avoid passing near the place as even on a Summer's day the place is very lonely and gloomy looking.
    Quite recently a man in this locality, who knows the place fairly well, visited this fort & having gone round it & viewed it thoroughly, he went towards the old road by which he came; in doing so he had to cross a wood which turned out to be densely overgrown with brushwood and briars. He eventually emerged at an opening but could not locate where he was. Seeing a house about a mile distant he went towards it and then discovered that he was 4 miles from the place where he expected to be
    Pat Stroker