Scoil: Kilteevan (uimhir rolla 14966)

Cill Taobháin, Co. Ros Comáin
Patrick Ryan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The potato sets were then stuck with the loy; the openings were closed and after about a week the furrows were dug and the clay thrown on to the ridge it being left in a rather rough state: then when the stalks appeared above the ground the remaining fine clay in the furrows was shovelled in among them. They got no more attention except weeding, until they were fit to dig.
    The potato blight was not in evidence in those days
    The potato track was dug deeply with loys in early spring in preparation for the oat and root crop; the action of the frosts and air making the soil loose and friable
    It is worthy of note that the frosts then were far more severe than in recent years and no frost occurred in May or June as we experience at present
    In turning the soil or lapping two men generally worked together, side by side
    They used to be in the field, waiting for sunrise, to commence work and finished at sunset.