Scoil: Kilteevan (uimhir rolla 14966)

Cill Taobháin, Co. Ros Comáin
Patrick Ryan

The older people likened the roasted potatoes to sponge cakes, they were so nice and flowery.
    If some potatoes remained over after a meal they were kept and utilised for the next meal either they were cut in slices and toasted on a pan in dripping or they were bruised up and made into a potato cake by mixing some flour with them. Boxty was also made from raw potatoes. They were shredded on a rasp and some flour mixed through them & baked; such a cake was generally very dark in colour, but still it was considered very appetising.
    The variety of ways in which the potato was cooked took away from the monotony of its general use.
    Oaten meal was also prepared in a variety of ways for food; It was generally made into porridge which, where they had no milk, was taken with souns. This was made by steeping the seeds or husks of the grain in water together with some of the meal and allowing it to remain till partly sour. After 10 or 12 days if the souns was becoming too sour it was put in a vessel, an oven or pot, and put on the fire, gently stirring all the time till it came to a boil; then when fairly thick it was poured out on plates and a little sugar or honey sprinkled on top of it and eaten. Prepared
    1. táirgí