Scoil: Cluain Abhann (uimhir rolla 16127)

Cluain Eamhain, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Seán Ó Riain Máirtín Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in those days were all bog-roads, and in severe weather it was impossible to travel on them. The only means the people had for bringing home the turf and other crops for the Winter was the ass and creal. The Shannon was the great highway of the district then. They brought their farm produce to market by boat. Every farmer had a strong trading boat known as the "cot". They brought large quantities of turf to market each year by means of the cot, which they sold for four shillings and sixpence per load. Potatoes, oats, and other crops were brought to market in similar manner. It was indeed hard labour for these country people to row these boats in every kind of weather, and not until eighteen and eighty two, when the road was then made that their cots were put aside, and cars and donkeys were now their means of travelling. It was indeed a great change in the lives of the people.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Lawrence Shine