Scoil: Cluain Abhann (uimhir rolla 16127)

Cluain Eamhain, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Seán Ó Riain Máirtín Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to say that where there was only a mere path there was now a good road, and ever since that time improvements are being made on it.
    About this time also five passenger boats travelled from Limerick to CarrickonShannon, carrying passengers, they travelled for seven years and some of the names of them were Lady Betty Balfour, Countess of Cadogan, Countess of Mayo, and Fairy Queen.
    The Shannon was iced on three separate occasions about this time also. On some occasions there was continual frost for three or four weeks. So severe was the frost that nearly all the wild - fowl perished especially the smaller ones. The farmers were able to cart their hay and turf on the ice if necessary. Many an enjoyable evening was spent when youths of both sexes came to dance on the ice.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Lawrence Shine