Scoil: Cluain Abhann (uimhir rolla 16127)

Cluain Eamhain, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Seán Ó Riain Máirtín Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fuel for the people and the selling of such provides in some cases helped the people to earn their living. There are no lakes or streams in the district but the river Shannon flows along side of it. What a story this noble river would tell if only it could speak, of the many boating scenes that took place on it and of the many people who travelled on it many years ago.
  2. Hallow E'en is the vigil of all Saints day. It is one of the principal feasts of the year and it is a time of great amusement and joy for the young folk. On Hallow Eve night the old customs are observed in this district but some of these customs have fallen away. Nuts, apples and barm - bracks are shared in abundance in every house, during the day and after supper. A very old custom was that of making boxty to eat at supper.