Scoil: Cluain Abhann (uimhir rolla 16127)

Cluain Eamhain, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Seán Ó Riain Máirtín Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    district. They are snap - apple, diving for apples, roasting nuts, and melting lead. Snap apple is played in the following manner. An apple is left suspended from a roof with string. A hole is bored through the centre of the apple and a long string is then put through the hole and a hard knot is put on the string just over a hole. The string is then tied around a nail and the nail is then driven into the roof with a hammer. When all is ready the children of the family follow in a ring. Each child with their hands clasped behind their backs tries in turn to get the apple with their mouth. This is a tiresome trick as each time you try to get the apple it hops from side to side.
    Diving for apples is another that is very common among the young folk. An apple is is thrown into a basin full of water and each child with hands behind their back