Scoil: Cluain Abhann (uimhir rolla 16127)

Cluain Eamhain, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Seán Ó Riain Máirtín Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    waters are used for household purposes by the people who own the well. The old people say that this well was blessed up to time when a woman washed clothes there and after this the people ceased to pray there. Now to describe the well it is not at all deep, as it is no more than six feet in depth. Its spring rises from between two rocks, and in Summer time when the water is low the water can be seen bubbling up from between two rocks. It is situated in the centre of a large field adjacent to the county road. On each side of it is a large flat rock. On one rock is an imprint of a woman's foot. At present a heel and and toe are all that can be seen on the rock, but the imprint is deteriorating perhaps for it is said that long ago a heel and five toes were to be seen quite plainly. On the other