Scoil: Cluain Abhann (uimhir rolla 16127)

Cluain Eamhain, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Seán Ó Riain Máirtín Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rock the imprint of a key is to be seen not plainly but long ago it could be easily traced. The imprint of the foot is said to be that of Saint Brigid. The imprint of the key is said to be that of a key which belonging to the saint's monastery at Kildare. Tradition has it that as Brigid was journeying from Brideswell, another place where a pattern is held in her honour to Kildare, she became thirsty and passing this well she went to it for a drink. In her hand she carried a key and before she stooped to drink she left the key on the rock. She afterwards rested her foot on the other rock and took the drink. When she had the drink taken she blessed the well and said the following lines :-
    "My blessing descend"
    On each parish and town