Scoil: Cluain Abhann (uimhir rolla 16127)

Cluain Eamhain, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Seán Ó Riain Máirtín Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    common and perhaps most useful is the cow. We usually keep four cows on our farm each of them having a special name. It is generally the name of the man from whom the cows are bought. For example we have the "Galvin" cow, so - called because she was bought from a man named Edward Galvin. When driving these cows from the pasture we call "pwig, pwig, pwig". This they seem to understand because they raise their heads immediately they have heard the call. The shed in which they are kept is called the cabin or sometimes a byre. They are tied in different ways. One way by which they are tied is the chain, another way is with a bow and a third is with a rope. The chain or rope or bow is with a large staple which is driven into a large stake or post.