Scoil: Cluain Abhann (uimhir rolla 16127)

Cluain Eamhain, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Seán Ó Riain Máirtín Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The bows and chains are bought in the shops for one shilling and sixpence each. The accompanying is the sketch of the bow used to tie them. The horse is another animal second in importance to the cow as he is used to do all the heavy work on the farm. When calling him to be put in his stable we repeat "peuh, peuh" several times. This he understands very well as when he hears the call he walks slowly towards the person who comes to put him in his stable. He is fed with hay and oats and is kept in a stall. The calf is another animal not of much use, save that he is sold sometimes at a good profit. He is fed for almost a year on milk and a small amount of hay. During winter months he is put into a stable. When calling him to a drink, we repeat "suck, suck", or we sometimes rattle the buckets.