Scoil: An Chluain

An Chluain, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night long ago two men were returning to their homes in this parish from a fair which was held in Castletownbere. They were about half-ways home and were crossing a bridge. One of the men said to the other. "Some people would be afraid to pass this bridge in the night-time, as for me I do not know what fear is." "I am not a coward either said the other, I am known to be one of the bravest men in the parish."
    Just then, they heard a slight noise in a thicket a few feet away from them and looking around quickly they saw the form of an animal. "What is that" said one man as he grabbed his friends arm. "A bear" cried the other "a great white bear run for your life". And run they did, up hill and down dale until they came to the village of Cluin. They quickly spread the alarm and the inhabitants of the village ran to them to know what all the fuss
    Máire Ní Úrdail
    Na hAilichí, Co. Chorcaí