Scoil: An Chluain

An Chluain, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    boys get three stones each. If there are four boys playing, they play in teams, two in each team. They stand near one of the stones, and throw the small stones at the other stone. A ring is drawn around each of the two big stones before the game starts. If a stone strikes the big stone and stops beside it the player scores three. If the stone falls on the big stone and stays on it the player scores five. If the stone falls on the ring or inside it the player scores one. Whichever team has the highest score when the game is finished wins.
    "Pitching Horse-Shoes" is played on the same manner only that iron bars are used instead of the big stones and horse shoes instead of the small stones.
    "Marbles" are played in the month of March and April when the ground is hard. Many other games are also played.
    This is how "Frog Jump" is played. At first eight or nine
    Máire Ní Úrdail