Scoil: An Chluain

An Chluain, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About three thousand years ago there was no tobacco and it is over two thousand years ago since it came into use. At first it was very rare and expensive. Smokers had to pay three shillings per ounce. At that time the pipes used were cocoa nut shells with quill for stem. This class of pipe continued to be used for centuries. Clay pipes being then invented of a small size, quarter of an inch in diameter and though they continued to be used they were found unsatisfactory.
    France was the first country to manufacture wooden pipes made of briar root and are popular at the present time. In those days it was only the very rich could afford to smoke. The average pipe stem was from five to fourteen inches long. In one European country the pipe stem used was thirteen feet
    null
    null