Scoil: Urhan (B.) (uimhir rolla 12259)

Iorthan, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    night. He put the saddle on the horse. He went riding on the horse and then he told Máire Ní Mhurchadha to get on the horse. She went riding and they drove away as fast as they could and it was about one o'clock in the night when they reached the graveyard. She came off the horse and she went away in among the graves. The man tied his horse to the gate and he himself sat down some little spell away from him. Something frightened the horse, and he went away around through the graveyard and the man could not find him. He was trying for him and at last he found him. He had the horse at the gate again when Máire Ní Mhurchadha came back. She told him that she could not do any good for him. He told her to get on the horse. They drove away as fast as they could until they came to the top of Béal na Leabthan. Máire Ní Mhurchadha asked him to let her down and as soon as she was let down he saw her over sitting on a rock near a fire smoking
    Muiris Ó Laoghaire