Scoil: Ardgroom (uimhir rolla 12261)

Dhá Dhrom, Co. Chorcaí
R. Ó Hurdail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There lived in Claondoire a big strong man named Daniel Riley. He went to the wood one day to cut some spars. When he had about half the spars cut he got a sudden pain on his knee. The pain was so terrible that he fell almost lifeless to the ground. After an hour or so he got up and went home. He was as good as ever he was for a few months but the pain came on his knee again and he was almost dead with it. His wife went to Castletown one day for the Doctor. On her way she met Máire Ní Murcadha and Máire asked her how her husband was. She told her that he was not well and that she was going to Castletown for the Doctor. Máire told her that she would give her a cure for it because it was a fairy pain. They went to the graveyard in Kilkatherine and Máire took a fist of earth from the man's mother's grave and gave it to the woman. She told her to bring the fist of earth home and rub it to the man's knee. The woman did as she told her and after a few days her husband was cured.