Scoil: Baile na Cille (uimhir rolla 7454)

Baile na Cille, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Loingaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Buaile, is so called because the people were confirmed there in the Penal days, as there was not enough room in the Church at that time.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Páirc a Chiarraighe
    is so called because there was a cow bought in Kerry and she died in that field, and since then the people called it Pairch a Ciarraige

Páirch na Teóramh
    so called it is the field of the boundary

Here are the names of some of our fields.

Here are the names of some of our fields.

Cúilín Droighin is the first. It is called after the Blackthorns that grow on the lower side of the field and also in the middle of the field.

Then there is Gairraidhe Doimhin, Gairraidhe Com, and Bun na Gairraidhe Com. Gairraidhe Doimhin because it is a deep field, Gairraidhe Com because it is a level field, and Bun na Gairraidhe Com because it is the field below Gairraidhe Com.

There is another field called Páircín Nellie Kane. It is the story that everybody used to have a field of their own long ago and that this field was owned by Nellie Kane.

Poll na Muc is a small field near the boundary. It is a very wet swampy field and the pigs used to be rolling and rooting there in the hot days in the Summer.

I will now tell some names of the places
    Finbarr Murphy